Privacy Policy

Forestway Fresh Pty Ltd

A.B.N 44 459 157 794

Forestway Fresh respects our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information. We are committed to upholding the protection of personal information as required by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPS).

This policy explains our practices with regards to the collection and processing of any personal information that may be collected as a result of your use of this website.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to Forestway Fresh;
  • your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or as permitted by the law.

What information do we collect and why?

This website allows you to contact Forestway Fresh by sending e-mails, for the purposes of making general enquiries about Forestway Fresh, its products and services. By sending such e-mails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in the e-mail. This information is collected by us solely for the purpose of dealing with your request.

We also collect personal information when you subscribe to receive promotional material such as newsletters and special offers. If you do initially subscribe to receive promotional material, you may choose to unsubscribe or re-subscribe at any time.

Any other personal information we may ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, if we are running an in-store competition, we will need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

Collection of computer data

When you visit www.forestwayfresh.com, our site will automatically use cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may restrict the functionality of the website. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide to us will be kept on a database solely for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. Your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes, unless you have agreed to receive promotional material from us or have registered to receive our newsletter.

Disclosing Personal Information

It is Forestway Fresh’s policy not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with your consent or where we are required by law to do so.

Retention and Disposal of Information

Forestway Fresh will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Forestway Fresh will take all reasonable steps to dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or when it is required by law to do so.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. However, Forestway Fresh uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Other Sites

Forestway Fresh is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction by contacting Forestway Fresh. Proof of identity will be required to access your information.

Contact Us

We encourage and value your feedback. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or have a problem or complaint, please let us know. Our contact details are:

Forestway Fresh
341 Mona Vale Road Terrey Hills NSW 2084
p: 9486 3340
e: mail@forestwayfresh.com